A-Z Databases

A multidisciplinary research database that offers access to thousands of scholarly, peer-reviewed journals, magazines, and other publications across a broad range of academic subjects. It provides full-text articles and abstracts, making it a valuable resource for students and researchers that are looking for credible and comprehensive sources.

Pro and con arguments for current social, political and scientific issues. Provides facts, references, articles and links to appropriate web sites. The Critical Thinking Module supplements the database with interactive features, audio content and curriculum standards.

Points of View Reference Center is a full-text database designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides more than 290 topics, each with an overview (objective background/description), point (argument), counterpoint (opposing argument), and Critical Thinking Guide.

SIRS® Issues Researcher offers only the very best article selections from more than 2,000 international sources. Analysis and opinions cover the pros, cons, and everything in between of 345+ social, scientific, health, historic, economic, political, and global issues.

The Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL) is the nation’s premier collection of documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management. The HSDL is part of the Naval Postgraduate School Center for Homeland Defense and Security and is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security’s National Preparedness Directorate, FEMA.

Kanopy is an on-demand video streaming platform that provides access to a vast collection of films, documentaries, and educational videos across a variety of subjects. It offers high-quality content that support academic learning and engagement.

Click on the button that says 'Access the Handbook'